| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

10YearsOfBaW

Page history last edited by Teresa Almeida d'Eca 11 years, 5 months ago

 

 

Meet our BaW Teams and Guest Speakers along these 10 fantastic years.

 

2004

 

Coordinators & Moderators

 

Dafne Gonzalez

(Spain)

Teresa Almeida d'Eça

(Portugal)

Maria Jordano (Spain)

Susanne Nyrop

(Denmark)

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 2 Week 3

BJ Berquist (USA) Michael Coghlan (Australia) Jonathan Finkelstein (USA) Andrew Pincon (USA)

 

 

Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 

 

 

 

Barbara/Bee Dieu (Brazil) Arnold Mühren (Holland) Michael Krauss (USA) Isabel Perez (Spain) Vance Stevens (UAE)

 

 


 

2005

 

Coordinators

 

Dafne

(Spain)

Teresa

(Portugal)

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1 Week 2  Week 3

BJ Berquist

(USA)

Michael Coghlan

(Australia)

Bee Dieu

(Brazil)

Buthaina Al-Othman

(Kuwait)

 

 

Week 4  Week 5 Week 6 

 

 

 

Jonathan Finkelstein

(USA)

Michael Krauss

(USA)

Isabel Perez

(Spain)

Aiden Yeh

(Taiwan)

 

 


 

2006

 

Coordinators

 

Teresa

(Portugal)

Dafne

(Spain)

 

 

Moderators

 

 

 

 

Cora Chen

(USA)

Cristina Costa

(Portugal)

Hala Fawzi

(Sudan)

Moira Hunter

(France)

 

 

Co-moderators

 

Hala Fawzi

(Sudan)

Leanne Mackenzie

(Canada)

Maria Teresa Ciaffaroni

(Italy)

Chrissan Ljunggren

(Sweden)

 

 

Barbara Chap

(Germany)

Gladys Baya

(Argentina)

Sharon Holdner

(USA)

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1  Week 2 Week 3

 

 

BJ Berquist

(USA)

Michael Coghlan

(Australia)

Jeff Lebow

(USA)

Dave Cormier

(Canada)

Bee Dieu

(Brazil)

Graham Stanley

(Spain)

 

 

Week 4  Week 5  Week 6

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Finkelstein

(USA)

Isabel Perez

(Spain)

Aiden Yeh

(Taiwan)

Buthaina Al-Othman

(Kuwait)

Rita Zeinstejer

(Argentina)

 

 


 

2007

 

Coordinators

 

Teresa

(Portugal)

Dafne

(Spain)

 

 

Moderators

 

Cora Chen

(USA)

Cristina Costa

(Portugal)

Hala Fawzi

(Sudan)

Moira Hunter

(France)

 

 

Co-moderators

 

Barbara Chap

(Germany)

Chrissan Ljunggren

(Sweden)

Dennis Newson

(Germany)

Cheryl Oakes

(USA)

Elisabeth Fernandes

(Portugal)

Fernanda Rodrigues

(Portugal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gladys Baya

(Argentina)

Kat Urbaniak

(Canada)

Nina Liakos

(USA)

Ramona Dietrich

(Portugal)

Mabel Quiroga

(Argentina)

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1  Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 

 

BJ Berquist

(USA)

Michael Coghlan

(Australia)

Jeff Lebow

(USA)

Dave Cormier

(Canada)

Bee Dieu

(Brazil)

Graham Stanley

(Spain)

Jonathan Finkelstein

(USA)

 

 

Week 4 Week 5  Week 6

Geoff Kaye

(Australia)

Jane Bozarth

(USA)

Andrew Pincon

(USA)

Isabel Perez

(Spain)

Aiden Yeh

(Taiwan)

Rita Zeinstejer

(Argentina)

 

 


 

2008

 

Coordinators

 

Dafne

(Spain)

 

Teresa

(Portugal)

 

 

Moderators

 

Cristina Costa

(England)

Dennis Oliver

(USA)

Elisabeth Fernandes

(Japan)

Fernanda Rodrigues

(Portugal)

Ibrahim Rustamov

(Tajikistan)

Jose Antonio (JA)

(Brazil)

 

 

Kat Urbaniak

(Canada)

Monica Veado

(Brazil)

Nelba Quintana

(Argentina)

Ramona Dietrich

(Portugal)

Sasa Sirk

(Slovenia)

Sharon Betts

(USA)

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1  Week 2 Week 3 

 

 

BJ Berquist

(USA)

Michael Coghlan

(Australia)

Jeff Lebow

(USA)

Dave Cormier

(Canada)

Graham Stanley

(Spain)

 

 

Week 4   Week 5  Week 6  

 

Jonathan Finkelstein

(USA)

Andrew Pincon

(USA)

Rubena St. Louis

(Venezuela)

Aiden Yeh

(Taiwan)

Rita Zeinstejer

(Argentina)

 

 


 

2009

 

Cooordinators

 

Dafne

(Spain)

Teresa

(Portugal)

 

 

Moderators

 


 

Jennifer Veschoor

(Argentina) 

Sharon Betts

(USA) 

Maru del Campo

(Mexico) 

Kat Urbaniak

(Canada) 

Nelba Quintana

(Argentina) 

 

 

Hala Fawzi

(Sudan)

Dennis Oliver

(USA)

Sasa Sirk

(Slovenia)

Jose Antonio (JA)

Brazil)

Fernanda Rodrigues

(Portugal) 

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1  Week 2 Week 3  Week 4
     

BJ Berquist

(USA)

Michael Coghlan

(Australia)

Jeff Lebow

(USA)

Graham Stanley

(Spain)

Jonathan Finkelstein

(USA)

Andrew Pincon

(USA)

 

 

Week 5  Week 6
     

Rubena St. Louis

(Venezuela)

Aiden Yeh

(Taiwan)

Rita Zeinstejer

(Argentina)

 

 


 

2010

 

Dafne

(Spain) 

Teresa

(Portugal) 

 

 

Moderators

 

   

Isabel Teixeira

(Brazil) 

Anisoara Pop

(Romania) 

Jose Antonio (JA)

(Brazil) 

Larissa Olesova

(USA) 

Mbarek Akaddar

(Morocco) 

Sharon Betts

(USA) 

 

 

Evelyn Izquierdo

(Venezuela) 

Kat Urbaniak

(Canada) 

Fernanda Rodrigues

(Portugal) 

Helen Davies

(France) 

Maru del Campo

(Mexico) 

Hala Fawzi

(Sudan) 

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3
     

BJ Berquist

(USA)

Michael Coghlan

(Australia) 

Graham Stanley

(Spain) 

 

 

Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 
         

Evelyn Izquierdo

(Venezuela)

Jonathan Finkelstein

(USA)

Andrew Pincon

(USA)

Rubena St. Louis

(Venezuela)

Rita Zeinstejer

(Argentina)

 

 


 

2011

 

Coordinators

 

 

 

 

Dafne

(Spain) 

Teresa

(Portugal) 

 

 

Moderators

 

Dennis Oliver

(USA) 

Sharon Betts

(USA) 

Jose Antonio (JA)

(Brazil) 

Fernanda Rodrigues

(Portugal) 

Mbarek Akaddar

(Morocco) 

 

 

       

Larissa Olesova

(USA) 

Valentina Sitnik

(Russia) 

Helen Davies

(France) 

Anisoara Pop

(Romania) 

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5
   
     

BJ Berquist

(USA) 

Graham Stanley

(Spain) 

Michael Coghlan

(Australia) 

Rubena St. Louis

(Venezuela) 

Claudio Azevedo

(Brazil) 

Rita Zeinstejer

(Argentina) 

 

 


 

2012

 

Coordinators

 

     

Teresa

(Portugal) 

Fernanda

(Portugal) 

Larissa

(USA) 

 

 

Moderators

 

     
 

Anisoara Pop

(Romania)

Ayat Tawel

(Egypt)

Hala Fawzi

(Saudi Arabia)

Helen Davies

(France)

Jose Antonio (JA)

(Brazil)

 

 

         

Maria Bossa

(Argentina)

Marijana Smolcec

(Croatia)

Mbarek Akaddar

(Morocco)

Sharon Betts

(USA)

Svetlana Obenausova

(Czech Republic)

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1  Week 2  Week 3  Week 4
         

BJ Berquist

(USA)

Michael Coghlan

(Australia)

Graham Stanley

(Spain) 

Arjana Blazic

(Croatia)

Claudio Azevedo

(Brazil)

 

 

Week 5 (A joint presentation by Ayat&Maria, Marijana&Claudia) Week 5
         

Ayat Tawel

(Egypt)

Maria Bossa

(Argentina)

Marijana Smolcec

(Croatia) 

Claudia Carril

(Uruguay) 

Rita Zeinstejer

(Argentina) 

 

 


 

2013

 

Coordinators

 


Teresa

(Portugal)

Dafne

(Spain)

Fernanda

(Portugal)

Larissa

(USA)

 

 

Moderators

 

       

Ayat Tawel

(Egypt)

Helen Davies

(France)

Jose Antonio (JA)

(Brazil)

Maria Bossa

(Argentina)

 

 

       

Marijana Smolcec

(Croatia)

Mbarek Akaddar

(Morocco)

Sharon Betts

(USA)

Svetlana Obenausova

(Czech Republic)

 

 

Guest speakers

 

Week 1 (A joint presentation by Teresa&Fernanda) Week 2
       

Teresa Almeida d'Eca

(Portugal)

Fernanda Rodrigues

(Portugal)

Vance Stevens

(UAE)

Michael Coghlan

(Australia)

 

 

Week 3 Week 4
     

Graham Stanley

(Spain)

Arjana Blazic

(Croatia)

Claudio Azevedo

(Brazil)

 

 

Week 5 (A joint presentation by Ayat&Maria, Marijana&Claudia) Week 5 

Ayat Tawel

(Egypt)

Maria Bossa

(Argentina) 

 

Marijana Smolcec

(Croatia)

Claudia Carril

(Uruguay)

Rita Zeinstejer

(Argentina)

Rubena St. Louis

(Venezuela)

 

 


 

Participants and Countries

 

So far we've had approximately 2.800 participants (2004-2012) and 

 

we've reached 104 countries

 

Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbeijan

Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria

Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic

Denmark, Dominican Republic

Ecuador, Egypt, England, Estonia

Finland, France

Georgia, Germany, Greece, Guatemala

Holland, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary

India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy

Japan, Jordan

Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Kuwait

Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania

Macedonia, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Morocco, Myanmar

Nepal, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Norway

Oman

Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal

Qatar

Romania, Russia

Saudi Arabia, Scotland, Senegal, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland

Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey

UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan

Venezuela, Vietnam

Yemen

 

 

 

http://www.digibridge.net/teresadeca/webheads/baw/images/chatse1.jpg

Comments (1)

Maria Bossa said

at 9:42 pm on Jan 13, 2013

Bravo!!! It's overwhelming!!! Congrats for such amazing job!! Smiles, Maria :)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.